02.09.07

Burr Announces Military Academy Nominations

WASHINGTON, D.C. - U.S. Senator Richard Burr today announced his nomination of fifty North Carolinians to serve at one of our nation's military academies. The nominees were selected after an application and interview process conducted by Senator Burr's Academy Selection Committee, which is comprised of military academy graduates, veterans, and community leaders from across the state.

The nominees, their hometown, parents' names, and high school are listed below the academy to which they have been nominated.

United States Military Academy at West Point
Mr. Brett T. Bartlett
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Son of Roger and Rosita Bartlett
Cape Fear High School
Mr. Joseph N. Callaway, III
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Son of Karen and Joseph Callaway
Rocky Mount Academy
Private First Class Chase A. Amabile
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Son of Dorothy and George Amabile
Serving with A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry
Fort Stewart, Georgia
Mr. Alexander S. Knight
Charlotte, North Carolina
Son of Steve and Suzanne Knight
Zebulon B. Vance High School
Mr. Grant N. Duncklee
Cary, North Carolina
Son of David and Pamela Duncklee
Green Hope High School
Mr. J. Eulan Johnson, III
Hickory, North Carolina
Son of Jay and Nancy Johnson
Hickory High School
Mr. Robert M. Vendley, Jr.
Davidson, North Carolina
Son of Robert and Nancy Vendley
Cannon School
Mr. Thomas P. Kendall
Matthews, North Carolina
Son of Jeffrey and Virginia Kendall
Providence Senior High School
?MORE?
Mr. Jonathan D. Jones
Balsam, North Carolina
Son of Jonathan and Wandajean Jones
Tuscola High School
Mr. Ryan T. Curry
Waxhaw, North Carolina
Son of Kevin and Kathy Curry
Weddington High School
Mr. Christopher M. Kientz
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Son of Theodore and Sarah Kientz
Pine Forest High School
Mr. Nicholas Pendley
Shelby, North Carolina
Son of Jerry and Natalie Pendley
Shelby High School
United States Air Force Academy
Mr. Daniel Acero
Elizabeth City, North Carolina
Son of Alfredo and Zoraida Acero
Northeastern High School
Mr. Samuel T. McCraw
Kernersville, North Carolina
Son of Lewis and Vickie McCraw
Robert B. Glenn High School
Mr. David Phetmixay
Ramseur, North Carolina
Son of Peter and Vilavanh Phetmixay
Southern Randolph High School
Mr. Alexandre J. Beaussart
Charlotte, North Carolina
Son of Jean-Jacques & Sandra Beaussart
Charlotte Latin School
Mr. Austin M. Hairfield
Concord, North Carolina
Son of Wendell and Melinda Hairfield
Jay M. Robinson High School
Mr. Nick D. DeBarmore Jr.
Raleigh, North Carolina
Son of Nick and Margot DeBarmore
William G. Enloe High School
Mr. Christopher D. Hollinger
Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina
Son of David and Naren Hollinger
Fuquay-Varina High School
Mr. Zachary T. Hodgin
Banner Elk, North Carolina
Son of Bob and Gaila Hodgin
Avery County High School

Mr. Michael N. Glatthar
Hayesville, North Carolina
Son of Richard and Cathy Glatthar
Hayesville High School
Miss Julie K. Alexander
Salisbury, North Carolina
Daughter of Larry and Deborah Alexander
East Rowan High School
United States Naval Academy
Mr. Benjamin S. Read
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Son of Oliver and Janet Read
Forsyth Country Day School
Mr. Michael P. Eddy
Asheboro, North Carolina
Son of Dr. Ralph and Jane Eddy
Asheboro High School
Mr. Tyler W. Davenport
Summerfield, North Carolina
Son of Tony and Robin Davenport
Asheboro High School
Mr. Micah L. Penley
Hickory, North Carolina
Son of Rick and Kim Penley
Fred T. Foard High School
?MORE?

Mr. Martin C. Hefner
Southern Pines, North Carolina
Son of Jim and Marty Hefner
The O'Neal School
Mr. Robert G. Menzel
Cornelius, North Carolina
Son of Robert and Lisa Menzel
Southlake Christian Academy
Mr. William B. Craven
Raleigh, North Carolina
Son of Tommy and Nancy Craven
Jesse O. Sanderson High School
Mr. John H. Horne
Charlotte, North Carolina
Son of Terry and Lecia Horne
Providence Day School
Mr. Christian S. Murphy
Concord, North Carolina
Son of Mark and Randie Murphy
Concord High School
Mr. Steven M. Shepherd
Charlotte, North Carolina
Son of Sydney and Kim Shepherd
Myers Park High School
Mr. Michael S. Smithson
Durham, North Carolina
Son of Mitchell and Amy Paul
The McCallie School
Mr. Andrew V. Schweickert
Mooresville, North Carolina
Son of Vince and Laura Schweickert
Lake Norman High School
Mr. Jason S. Garden
Arden, North Carolina
Son of Charles and Sharon Garden
North Carolina State University
TC Roberson High School
Mr. Andrew J. Lloyd
New Bern, North Carolina
Son of Lieutenant Colonel Scott and Dawn Lloyd
Havelock High School
Mr. Colin D. Smith
Emerald Isle, North Carolina
Son of Martin and Cheryl Smith
Croatan High School Mr. John R. Patterson
Raleigh, North Carolina
Son of Robert and Lisa Patterson
Roanoke Rapids High School

Mr. Thomas E. Lewis
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Son of Eric and Karen Lewis
East Chapel Hill High School
Mr. Sean P. Hetrick
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Son of Phillip and Ann Provencher
Seventy-First Senior High School
Mr. Thomas J. Enzweiler
Raleigh, North Carolina
Son of Mark and Mary Ann Enzweiler
Cardinal Gibbons Memorial High School
Mr. Jonathan W. Wright
Arden, North Carolina
Son of Debra and Wittner Wright
TC Roberson High School
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Mr. Daniel K. Kane
Jacksonville, North Carolina
Son of Joel and Sharon Kane
White Oak High School
Mr. William J. Holton, III
New Bern, North Carolina
Son of Bill Holton
Hargrave Military Academy

?MORE?


Mr. Benjamin C. Reavis
Boonville, North Carolina
Son of Kenneth Reavis
Starmount High School
Mr. John E. Albrecht
New Bern, North Carolina
Son of Kurt and Leslie Albrecht
New Bern High School

Mr. Gregory S. Dibenedetto
Raleigh, North Carolina
Son of Bill and Karen DiBenedetto
Millbrook High School
Mr. Jordan Alfaro
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Son of Armando and Tracy Alfaro
Jack Britt High School

Mr. David A. Fioramonti
Boone, North Carolina
Son of William and Karen Fioramonti
Watauga High School
Mr. Kenneth H. Daly, Jr.
Greensboro, North Carolina
Son of Ken and Sue Daly
Grimsley High School


# # #