03.01.12

Burr Announces Military Academy Nominations

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Today, U.S. Senator Richard Burr announced his nomination of sixty-nine North Carolinians to serve at one of our nation's military academies. The nominees were selected after an application and interview process conducted by Senator Burr's Academy Selection Committee, which is comprised of military academy graduates, veterans, and community leaders from across the state.

The nominees, their hometown, high school and parents' names are listed below the academy to which they have been nominated.

United States Military Academy at West Point

Mr. James T. Trollan
Vince and Susan Trollan
Hickory High School
Hickory, North Carolina

Mr. Peter L. Kenna
Thomas and Nancy Kenna
Cary Academy
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Jeremiah J. Kim
Junghwa and Kwanghoon Kim
Needham Broughton High School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Blake M. Harwood
Michael and Kathleen Harwood
Cary Christian School
Apex, North Carolina

Mr. John D. Baranik
Daniel and Betsy Baranik
Western Alamance High School
Gibsonville, NorthCarolina

Mr. David J. Weidman
Tom and Michelle Weidman
Marvin Ridge High School
Waxhaw, North Carolina

Mr. Nicholas B. Taylor
Walker Taylor, IV and Amy Taylor
New Hanover High School
Wilmington, North Carolina

Mr. Tyler G. Elrod
Ronald P. and Kittie Elrod
Village Christian Academy
Fort Bragg, North Carolina

Mr. Brandon C. Grieves
Chad and Debbie Grieves
Culver Military Academy
Cary, North Carolina

Mr. Michael B. Brennan
LTC John W. Brennan and Sandra C. Brennan
Union Pines High School
Vass, North Carolina

Mr. Cole T. Conklin
George and Lisa Conklin
Southeast Guilford High School
Whitsett, North Carolina

Mr. Nathaniel R. Thomas
Brad and Debbie Thomas
Asheboro High School
Asheboro, North Carolina

Mr. Addison S. McLamb
Scott and Lauren Mclamb
Tri-Mac Academy
Lexington, North Carolina

Mr. Josiah A. Jeffers
Joseph and Amy Jeffers
Ronald Reagan High School
Winston-Salem, North Carolina


Mr. Peter Jeong
Chungmun and Jooyun Jeong
Eastern Alamance High School
Mebane, North Carolina

Ms. Caitlin Curley
Phil and Shannon Curley
Wilkes Central High School
North Wilkesboro, North Carolina

Mr. Bohdan I. Volyanyuk
Ihor and Olena Volyanuk
William G. Enloe High School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Matthew R. McCormack
James and Holly McCormack
Freedom High School
Morganton, North Carolina

Mr. John B. Hebert
LTC Peter J. Herbert and Margret M. Herbert
St. Michael's Preparatory School
Fayetteville, North Carolina

Mr. Steven A. Buccini
Bob and Mary Buccini
Grimsley High School
Greensboro, North Carolina


United States Air Force Academy

Mr. Matthew D. Kellum
Scott and Jolanta Kellum
Ronald Regan High School
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Ms. Katelynn Pace
LTC Robert C. Castelli and MSgt (Ret) Sharon C. Castelli
Pinecrest High School
Southern Pines, North Carolina

Mr. Mark M. Pietryka
Paul J. and Samina V. Pietryka
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cary, North Carolina

Mr. William H. Cofield
William and Kristine Cofield
East Lincoln High School
Denver, North Carolina

Mr. Landon J. Morrison
Tim and Cindy Morrison
West Stanly High School
Midland, North Carolina

Mr. Thomas J. Oweida
Sami J. and Lynne S. Oweida
Myers Park High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Mr. Maris M. Riley II
Maris M. Riley, Sr. and Elizabeth K. Riley
Union Pines High School
Carthage, North Carolina

Mr. Chase W. Sax
Ernest and Tracy Sax
Apex High School
Cary, North Carolina

Mr. Aaron J. Teran
Joshua and Susan Teran
William G. Enloe High School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Martin A. York
Allen R. York and Dora D. York
Leesville Road High School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Daniel J. Brown
Steve and Jill Brown
Lake Norman High School
Mooresville, North Carolina

Mr. Austin T. Rohrer
Michael and Cynthia Rohner
Concord High School
Concord, North Carolina

Mr. Elijah D. Jesalva
Renato and Noemi Jesalva
Queens Grant High School
Matthews, North Carolina

Mr. Ryan P. DeOre
Jeffrey and Mary DeOre
Pine Lake Preparatory
Huntersville, North Carolina

Mr. Joshua P. Harold
Timothy and Tamatha Harold
Parkland High School
Waxhaw, North Carolina

Ms. Ryann E. Anderson
David and Vivienne Andeson
Charlotte Catholic High School
Waxhaw, North Carolina

Mr. Robert H. Daniel, III
David and Elizabeth Daniel
Woodberry Forest School
Wilson, North Carolina

Mr. Joseph L. Houston
James B. and Maureen A. Houston
A.C. Reynolds High School
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. Robert W. Webber, II
Robert and Amanda Webber
Northside High School
Jacksonville, North Carolina

Mr. Scott M. Bren
Melinda Bren Espinoza
Swansboro High School
Hubert, North Carolina


United States Naval Academy

Mr. Robert W. Pierce
Jim and Virginia Pierce
Cape Fear Academy
Wilmington, North Carolina

Ms. Meredith J. Allen
Charles Lee Allen Jr. and Mary Burt Allen
Gray Stone Day School
Albemarle, North Carolina

Mr. Jude H. Ampolini
Fred and Ann Elizabeth Ampolini
R.J. Reynolds High School
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Mr. Neil W. Blake IV
Neil W. Blake, III and Rhonda M. Blake
Coastal Christian High School
Wilmington,North Carolina

Mr. Tanner H. Gresham
Scott and Stephanie Gresham
South Stanley High School
Albemarle, North Carolina

Mr. Taylor D. Huneycutt
Diane Huneycutt
Apex High School
Apex, North Carolina

Mr. Ryan A. Beale
Mark and Nancy Beale
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Orris T. Sloan, IV
Temple Sloan III and Joan Sloan
United State s Naval Academy Prep School/ Ravenscroft School
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Maximiliano L. Salcedo
Katherine Norton and Fernando Salcedo
East Chapel Hill High School
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Mr. Kevin T. Reinemund
Steve and Gail Reinemund
Forsyth Country Day School
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Mr. Tyler M. Burke
Martin and Kellie Burke
Apex High School
Apex, North Carolina

Ms. Kathryn R. Porter
Edwin and Kathryn Porter
Providence High School
Matthews, North Carolina

Ms. Marisa A. Ludolf
David and Annette Ludolf
West Forsyth High School
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Mr. Marshall B. Kirksey
West Forsyth High School
Morganton, North Carolina

Mr. Grayson C. Fulp
Debbie and Clyde Fulp
Forbush High School
East Bend, North Carolina

Mr. Rayce L. Walker
Greg and Lois Walker
Hendersonville High School
Hendersonville, North Carolina

Mr. George Bancroft, IV
George Bancroft III and Rebecca Bancroft
Jupiter Christian High School
Wilson, North Carolina

Mr. Samuel T. Hopkins
Nelson and Vickey Hopkins
West Carteret High School
Morehead City, North Carolina

Mr. Thomas M. Hetzel
James and Whitney Hetzel
Weddington Classical Academy
Weddington, North Carolina

Mr. Spencer L. Clark
Clay and Dana Clark
Durham School of the Arts
Durham, North Carolina

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Mr. Prescott T. Hocutt
Cary and Kim Hocutt
Concord High School/ Valley Forge Military College R. Stephen and Ruth Camp
Concord, North Carolina

William R. Camp
Mr. R. Stephen and Ruth Camp
Randolph-Macon Academy
Raleigh, North Carolina

Mr. Mark J. Bonville
Kenneth and Susan Bonville
The O'Neal School
Pinehurst, North Carolina

Mr. Payton W. Ball
Jon and Jennifer Ball
Topsail High School
Hampstead, North Carolina

Mr. Lawrence E. Guiler
Gerard and Elizabeth Guiler
Ardrey Kell High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Mr. Lorenzo Hernandez
Miguel and Paula Hernandez
Providence Day School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Mr. Edward H. Kirby
Edward and Diane Kirby
A.C. Reynolds High School/ Asheville Buncombe Community College
Fairview, North Carolina

Mr. Andrew L. Londo
Darold and Anne Londo
Smoky Mountain High School
Sylva, North Carolina

Ms. Madeline R. Sullivan
Emmett and Jennifer Sullivan
South Mecklenburg High School
Charlotte, North Carolina